Reversing a Tax Sale in Philadelphia
[…] - The homeowner must file a redemption petition thing 9 months of the acknowledgement of the sheriff’s deed.
Section 32 of the Act, 53 P.S. § 7293, provides, in part: The owner of any property sold under a tax or municipal claim, or his assignees, or any party whose lien or estate has been discharged thereby, may, except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, redeem the same at any time within nine months from the date of the acknowledgment of the sheriff’s deed therefor.
A recent decision, City of Philadelphia v. FA Realty, 95 A. 3d 377, Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania (2014) held that a home owner has the right to redeem a property any time prior to 9 months after the date that the sheriff’s deed is acknowledged. In other words, a home owner does not have to wait until after the sheriff’s deed has been acknowledged to file a petition to redeem their property. An owner of a property sold under a tax or municipal claim could redeem the Property at any time so long as the petition for redemption is filed within nine months after acknowledgment of the sheriff’s deed.